UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER INFO
Use all natural, unrefined shea butter for its many skin and hair care benefits.
How does unrefined shea butter benefit my skin and hair?
Regular use of unrefined shea butter can produce softer, smoother, healthier skin and is safe for all skin types. Unrefined shea is a natural source of vitamins A, E, and F. These antioxidants may help the skin to retain its natural elasticity, absorb moisture from the air, and help prevent premature wrinkles by boosting collagen production.
Unrefined shea butter contains natural UV sun protection that is estimated to be around an SPF 6. Daily use of unrefined shea on the face and body may reduce sun exposure, which in turn slows down the rate of aging. Shea butter may also act as a natural mantle against elements of cigarette smoke, smog and chemical pollutants in the atmosphere.
Unrefined shea butter may also help your hair. It provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair, and is an excellent treatment for dry scalp.
UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER VS. REFINED SHEA BUTTER
All true shea butters are initially extracted from the African Karite (Shea) Nut tree.
Unrefined Shea Butter can either be extracted from the Karite Nut by hand using traditional West African methods or with the use of a mechanical press to speed up the process. Both methods produce shea butter and shea oil without the use of chemicals or synthetics. The end product is known as unrefined shea butter, raw shea butter, or virgin shea butter and has the highest concentration of antioxidants, healing benefits and natural UV protection. Unrefined Shea Butter can range from beige to light yellow in color and has a slight naturally occurring smokey or nutty aroma. Unrefined shea butter that is bright yellow has an added root extract that gives it its golden color.
Refined or ultra refined shea butter is extracted and processed with high heat and chemical solvents such as hexane. It is usually pure white in color and contains no odor. Though refined shea butter may contain some moisturizing properties, most all of other healing benefits found in shea butter have been lost.
ASTRIDA'S BEGINING
Astrida Naturals was founded in 2008 by Maia Roberts."I was looking for an all natural solution to keep my naturally curly hair soft and manageable when I discovered unrefined shea butter and all its glory. It worked wonders, so I begin finding other ways I could get unrefined shea butter into my entire body care regimen. I focused on using other products that were also as close to nature as I could get. After that, I was hooked and Astrida Naturals was born. The girl-name Astrida means "divine woman" it is my goal that every woman who uses my products can feel like Astrida. Pampered. Natural. Divine."
- Maia Roberts
