Natural Skin Brighteners For Healthy Glowing Skin

Posted by Maia on 11/7/2018 to Ingredient Knowledge

The only thing worse than acne itself are the scars and dark marks it leaves behind.

For acne suffers, you know the struggle. While acne can go away in a few days, the dark marks and/or scarring it leaves behind can linger on your complexion for months.

So what do you do?

Historically, skin-lightening products acted as bleaching agents, filled with synthetics that were harsh and potentially irritating. Fortunately, Mother Nature has provided us with plant-based ingredients that act as natural skin brighteners that are good for your skin and help bring your skin back to a healthy glow post inflammation quicker than if you had done nothing at all.

How do they work?

Natural skin brighteners work by nourishing your skin with antioxidants and blocking the over production of melanin that can be triggered by acne inflammation. They can also help by gently exfoliating dull skin, keeping skin clear and encouraging fresher skin cells to be pushed to the surface. The result is fresh, calm, nourished and protected skin that gives off that unmistakable healthy glow.

Here are a few examples of natural skin brighteners we like:

Natural Skin Brighteners For Healthy Glowing Skin

Ingredient Spotlight: Cucumber Extract Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 4/25/2018 to Ingredient Knowledge

Cucumbers have a long history of natural skin care use. Think about a relaxing spa day or a cool class of water. Did you just picture cucumbers? You're not alone. Cucumbers are a go-to natural skin care remedy for pampering your delicate under eye skin and are well known for their hydrating and soothing benefits.

At Astrida Naturals, we use cucumber extract in a variety of our products due to the high content of vitamins, polyphenols, tannins, minerals and other nutrients. Read on to find out what makes this natural skin care ingredient a wise choice for your own skin care rituals.

Cucumbers are known for their astringent properties and are good for oily skin but also very hydrating and anti-inflammatory. We use cucumber extract in our White Tea & Cucumber Facial Toner and also in our Tea Tree & Clary Sage Facial Moisturizer.

Ingredient Spotlight: Cucumber Extract Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Geranium Essential Oil

Posted by Maia on 10/13/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge

Though you may not know it, you’re probably already familiar with geraniums. That’s because geraniums are popular flowers that are easily grown indoors and outdoors. Hanging flower baskets, anyone? You’ve probably seen geranium flowers growing there. The pretty flowers can range in color from white, purple, pink, red or orange and have African and European origins.

The leaves of this plant are steam distilled to create geranium essential oil and it has many skin care benefits and uses for a variety of skin types.

Try it: We use geranium oil in our Carrot Seed and Geranium Facial Moisturizer >>

Geranium Essential Oil Facts

  • Botanical Name: Pelargonium odorantissimum
  • Carrot seed oil is processed from the steam distillation of geranium flower leaves.
  • Scent notes are herbal, sweet and a hint of apple.
  • Blends well with oils of carrot seed, bergamot , basil, cedarwood, rosemary and lavender.
Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Geranium Essential Oil

Give Your Skin A Boost With Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Posted by Maia on 8/21/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge

Crunchy, tasty and nutrient rich, carrots are a health food staple rich in beta-carotene, fiber, potassium and antioxidants. There's no doubt that carrots can help keep you young and healthy.

The same can be said for the seeds of carrots, particularly carrot seed essential oil, which is distilled from the tiny carrot seeds that eventually grow the orange beauties.

Carrot seed oil may not be the most popular or well known essential oil out there, but it's one of the best natural skin care remedies for mature skin types. So if you want to give your skin rituals an anti-aging boost, add carrot seed essential oil to the mix.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Facts

  • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
  • Carrot seed oil is processed from the steam distillation from of dried carrot seeds.
  • Scent notes are earthy, woodsy, herbaceous, warm and slightly sweet.
  • Blends well with oils of geranium, cedarwood, bergamot, juniper and cinnamon
Give Your Skin A Boost With Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Unrefined Shea Butter vs. Refined Shea Butter

Posted by Maia on 8/16/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge

Shea butter is an amazing, versatile addition to your skin care routine, but did you know there are different kinds of shea butter? Do you know the difference between unrefined shea butter vs. refined shea butter?

I only use the unrefined shea butter and I recommend you do as well. Here’s why.

What’s the Difference?

It’s all in the processing.

All shea butter is extracted from the karite (shea) tree that grows naturally and sustainable in the savanna regions of Africa.

Refined shea butter is extracted with high heat and the help of synthetic chemical solvents. Solvents remove some naturally occurring properties and the end product is refined shea that bright white and odorless. Most mainstream shea butter products contain refined shea. It’s relatively heat stable and has a long shelf life.

Unrefined Shea Butter vs. Refined Shea Butter

French Green Clay Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 5/22/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge

Our latest spotlight ingredient is French Green Clay. This clay is the main ingredient in our Chamomile & Willow Bark Clarifying Face Mask. Read on to find out what makes this natural skin care ingredient a wise choice for your own skin care rituals.

But first, the basics.

French Green Clay or Illite Clay is a very fine, light green powder collected from sources in Montana, Wyoming, China, and yes, of course Europe. Also known as sea clay, French Green Clay has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique blend of minerals.

Its composition includes dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium. The green color is due to the clay's iron oxide and decomposed plant matter content. Interesting!

French Green Clay Skin Care Benefits

White Willow Bark Extract Natural Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 4/18/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge
Looking for a natural skin care ingredient to help with acne, exfoliation and reduce inflammation? Check out White Willow Bark Extract, a multitasking botanical powerhouse. 

White willow bark, known in the botanical world as Salix alba, comes from the bark of the white willow tree. Native to parts of Asia and Europe, white willow bark extract boast the benefits of being anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and exfoliating. 

White Willow Bark Natural Skin Care Benefits

Exfoliating

Willow bark contains salicylic acid, derived from salicin, which helps to...
White Willow Bark Extract Natural Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Apple Extract Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 7/7/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Apples are an extremely healthy fruit that is as good for your face as it is for your body. Apple extracts and essences are used in skin care for their rich nutritional profiles. Like papaya, apple extract is rich in antioxidants like vitamin C and natural acids. It’s also high in polyphenols and catechins like those found in green tea.

Ingredient Spotlight: Apple Extract Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Papaya Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 7/6/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

I love using fruits in our natural skin care products and papayas are one of my favs. Papaya or pawpaw is a bright, tropical fruit from the Carica Papaya tree native to Mexico and Central America. Papaya fruit has a rich, sweet flavor and is best known for its high Vitamin C content. It is also high in B vitamins, vitamin A, amino acids and enzymes like papain.

Ingredient Spotlight: Papaya Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

Posted by Maia on 7/1/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub plant native to the dry, desert regions of Arizona, California and Mexico. Jojoba oil is interesting because it’s not technically oil, but rather a liquid wax ester. It has a naturally golden color and is rich in A & B vitamins, polyphenols and phytosterols. Like meadowfoam seed oil, jojoba oil absorbs very quickly and can be considered a dry oil due to its fast absorption rate.

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

Ingredient Spotlight: Hazelnut Oil Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 6/25/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

We are continuing our ingredient spotlight with hazelnut oil, another great carrier oil that's light, fast absorbing and great for your face.

Hazelnut oil is made from roasted, pressed hazelnuts native to various regions in the northern hemisphere. Botanical name, Corylus avellana.

Hazelnut is one of the lighter feeling carrier oils with good absorbency. It’s high in phytosterols, tannis, polyphenols, oleic acid and vitamin E. Hazelnut oil is used in skin care and culinary applications and has a pleasant slight nutty aroma and flavor.

Ingredient Spotlight: Hazelnut Oil Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted by Maia on 6/24/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Meadowfoam seed oil is one of my personal favorites. I first discovered it when I was looking for a jojoba oil alternative to incorporate into new products. I wanted an oil that was stable, sustainable and light. Meadowfoam was the perfect option.

Meadowfoam seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. It has a medium to light skin feel that absorbs very, very quickly.

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Posted by Maia on 6/18/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

If you’re looking for a lightweight carrier oil to incorporate into your natural skin care routine look no further than apricot kernel oil.

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernel inside of apricot pits, known botanically as Prunus armeniaca. Its fatty acid profile is similar to sweet almond oil being rich oleic and linoleic acid. Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins A, C and E and also contains anti-inflammatory phytosterols.

Like many natural oils, apricot kernel oil has many skin care benefits and uses. Apricot kernel oil is one of the base oils used in our shea butter lotions and is available as an option on our custom skin care line.

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

All About Sandalwood Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 10/15/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
Sandalwood essential oil is one of the most coveted essential oils used in natural skin care, perfumery and aromatherapy. There are many varieties of sandalwood essential oil, but the most sought after is the Mysore variety from India. Sandalwood oil is steam distilled from the sandalwood tree and has a characteristic rich, sweet, woody and earthy aroma profile.
All About Sandalwood Skin Care Benefits

Neroli Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 10/10/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge

Isn't it amazing how nature delivers multiple benefits — beyond expectations? For example, oranges are great for eating, and its juice for drinking; it's an excellent source of vitamin C. But the fruit of the orange tree is not the only beneficial part of it. The flowers of this citrus tree also offer a world of good, especially in the realm of natural skin care.

Neroli Skin Care Benefits

Aloe Vera Uses – A Glimpse Into The Versatility Of The Aloe Plant

Posted by Maia on 9/2/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
Aloe vera is a plant that is cultivated in several continents and has been used for a variety of purposes for over five millennia. Throughout history, people from India, China, Egypt, Greece and Africa have used this plant for it's versatility. Like the cactus plant, aloe vera contains 99 percent, water with the remaining one percent consisting of vitamins, amino acids and minerals. While we, at Astrida Naturals love aloe for its skin care benefits, aloe actually has many benefits for both external and internal health. Keep reading for a quick glimpse of some aloe vera uses that you may not be aware of.
Aloe Vera Uses – A Glimpse Into The Versatility Of The Aloe Plant

New To Shea? 10 Things You Might Not Have Known About Unrefined Shea Butter

Posted by Maia on 8/26/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
It has a nutty and smoky scent to it. In its refined state, the odor is removed along with the color. In its unrefined or natural state, its color can vary from light beige to pale yellow (bright yellow shea has an added root extract). That's Shea butter. You may have heard of it and, most likely, seen its name splashed across the ingredients of some modern and all-natural beauty products, from lotions to moisturizers.

But if you thought unrefined shea butter is some new discovery, think again. This all-natural and beneficial product has actually been used for centuries. It wasn’t just reserved for beauty, but also for quite a lot of healing. Here are 10 things you might not have known about this product.
New To Shea? 10 Things You Might Not Have Known About Unrefined Shea Butter

Many Shea Butter Uses From Head to Toe

Posted by Maia on 8/22/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
Are you wondering why we use unrefined shea butter as our feature ingredient? There are many skin care products that can benefit from an infusion of shea – everything from shampoos, to conditioners, to daily moisturizing creams and more can make use of this luxurious, exotic butter. Shea butter can be refined, but we always use it in its organic, unrefined state as it has always been used by women in Africa for a number of traditional beautification and healing purposes over the years. Today, at Astrida Naturals, we are always experimenting and love to share ways shea butter can be used in your daily routine.
Many Shea Butter Uses From Head to Toe

Tea Tree Oil Benefits For the Skin

Posted by Maia on 7/31/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
Tea tree essential oil is another very popular, versatile oil in the world of skin care and aromatherapy and is famous for its healing and medicinal properties. It is steam distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree native to Australia and has been historically used by Aborigines for centuries as a topical treatment. Today, tea tree oil has been proven to be highly useful due to is antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. Tea tree oil benefits are well known amongst aromatherapy enthusiasts and it’s considered to be a must-have essential oil in your collection.
Tea Tree Oil Benefits For the Skin
Archives