Posted by Maia on 7/31/2014 to Ingredient Knowledge
Tea tree essential oil is another very popular, versatile oil in the world of skin care and aromatherapy and is famous for its healing and medicinal properties. It is steam distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree native to Australia and has been historically used by Aborigines for centuries as a topical treatment. Today, tea tree oil has been proven to be highly useful due to is antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. Tea tree oil benefits are well known amongst aromatherapy enthusiasts and it’s considered to be a must-have essential oil in your collection.