Ingredient Spotlight: Apple Extract Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 7/7/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Apples are an extremely healthy fruit that is as good for your face as it is for your body. Apple extracts and essences are used in skin care for their rich nutritional profiles. Like papaya, apple extract is rich in antioxidants like vitamin C and natural acids. It’s also high in polyphenols and catechins like those found in green tea.

Ingredient Spotlight: Apple Extract Skin Care Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Papaya Skin Care Benefits

Posted by Maia on 7/6/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

I love using fruits in our natural skin care products and papayas are one of my favs. Papaya or pawpaw is a bright, tropical fruit from the Carica Papaya tree native to Mexico and Central America. Papaya fruit has a rich, sweet flavor and is best known for its high Vitamin C content. It is also high in B vitamins, vitamin A, amino acids and enzymes like papain.

Ingredient Spotlight: Papaya Skin Care Benefits

How We Define Natural Skin Care

Posted by Maia on 7/5/2015 to General

Are you a natural skin care newbie wondering what all of it really means? Does it work, is it worth it and is it even legit?

First I want to start off by saying, I’m not one to condemn synthetics. As natural skin care has become more and more popular it has spawned an epidemic of companies marketing ‘natural’ skin care product as the safe alternative, implying or blatantly accusing everything else as being downright unsafe.

How We Define Natural Skin Care

Eating Clean for Naturally Healthy Skin

Posted by Maia on 7/2/2015 to General

Having healthy skin is a holistic pursuit. In addition to knowing your ingredients and being all about what you put on your skin, it’s also about what you put into it. Did you know what you eat can affect how your skin looks and feels? You are what you eat. While there isn’t a scientifically proven link between good nutrition and healthy skin, most dermatologist agree, what you eat matters.

Eating Clean for Naturally Healthy Skin

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

Posted by Maia on 7/1/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub plant native to the dry, desert regions of Arizona, California and Mexico. Jojoba oil is interesting because it’s not technically oil, but rather a liquid wax ester. It has a naturally golden color and is rich in A & B vitamins, polyphenols and phytosterols. Like meadowfoam seed oil, jojoba oil absorbs very quickly and can be considered a dry oil due to its fast absorption rate.

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses
Archives