Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

Posted by on 7/1/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub plant native to the dry, desert regions of Arizona, California and Mexico. Jojoba oil is interesting because it’s not technically oil, but rather a liquid wax ester. It has a naturally golden color and is rich in A & B vitamins, polyphenols and phytosterols. Like meadowfoam seed oil, jojoba oil absorbs very quickly and can be considered a dry oil due to its fast absorption rate.

Jojoba oil has many hair skin care benefits and uses. It’s one of the base oils used in our signature facial moisturizers. You can also add it to a custom skin care selection with shea butter to create an ultra nourishing, moisturizing treatment.

Properties and Uses of Jojoba Seed Oil

Penetrates Skin and Hair Follicles

Jojoba oil sinks into skin very well. It penetrates your skin through the hair follicles where it mixes with your natural sebum to aid in moisturizing. Because of this, jojoba oil is one of the best carriers for essential oils and is a great choice for delivering nutrients in oil-based serums.

Jojoba is very similar to your human sebum, the natural oil your skin produces. Its great for unclogging pores and can be used as a makeup remover or oil cleanser. It’s also one of the best oils for natural hair care. Jojoba conditions and can encourage hair growth by unclogging hair follicles.

Ultra Moisturizing and Skin Softening

Jojoba oil has great skin softening capabilities. Its light, non greasy feel makes it ideal for facial skin care products and even though it’s considered a dryer feeling oil, jojoba has great moisturizing capabilities, making it a great oil for dry and oily skin types. Phytosterols in jojoba also give this waxy oil some anti-inflammatory properties and may also help with reducing the appearance of acne and wrinkles.

Who should use Jojoba Oil? Dry and oily skin types alike will find jojoba oil useful due to it’s high absorbency and skin softening abilities; it also has great hair care applications. Will you be making jojoba oil a part of your natural skin care routine?

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses
Archives