Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted by on 6/24/2015 to Ingredient Knowledge

Meadowfoam seed oil is one of my personal favorites. I first discovered it when I was looking for a jojoba oil alternative to incorporate into new products. I wanted an oil that was stable, sustainable and light. Meadowfoam was the perfect option.

Meadowfoam seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. It has a medium to light skin feel that absorbs very, very quickly. There is no greasy feeling with meadowfoam oil, in fact some consider it a dry oil because it sinks into your skin so fast.

Meadowfoam seed oil has many skin care benefits and uses. It’s one of the base oils used in our Carrot Seed & Geranium Facial Moisturizer. You can also add it to a custom skin care selection with shea butter to create an ultra nourishing, moisturizing treatment.

Properties and Uses of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Super Stable

Meadowfoam’s claim to fame is all about its stability. It is one of the most stable carrier oils available and can extend the shelf life of other oils. Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and can keep other oils from oxidizing and going rancid even when exposed to heat, light and/or air. The high stability factor also makes it a popular carrier oil in aromatherapy because it holds aromas very well.

Eco and Sustainable

Another great property of meadowfoam oil is it's sustainability. Meadowfoam is a very renewable resource. The annual flowers are easy to grow and often used by farmers as a rotation crop. What’s not to love about that? Meadowfoam is very eco.

Moisturizing and Antioxidant Rich

Like jojoba oil, meadowfoam seed oil is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum. When used in skin care, it naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis. Meadowfoam seed oil is a popular mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.

Who should use Meadowfoam Seed Oil? Anyone with mature or dry skin will love meadowfoam seed oil. If choosing a eco-friendly sustainable oil is high on your list, meadowfoam seed oil is ideal. Will you be making meadowfoam seed oil a part of your natural skin care routine?

Ingredient Spotlight: Natural Skin Care Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Archives