White Willow Bark Extract Natural Skin Care Benefits

Posted by on 4/18/2017 to Ingredient Knowledge
Looking for a natural skin care ingredient to help with acne, exfoliation and reduce inflammation? Check out White Willow Bark Extract, a multitasking botanical powerhouse.

White willow bark, known in the botanical world as Salix alba, comes from the bark of the white willow tree. Native to parts of Asia and Europe, white willow bark extract boast the benefits of being anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and exfoliating.

White Willow Bark Natural Skin Care Benefits

Exfoliating

Willow bark contains salicylic acid, derived from salicin, which helps to fight acne and is an all natural, gentle exfoliant. White willow bark helps to exfoliate your skin by sloughing off dead skin cells, making way for fresh, bright and radiant skin.

Astringent and Anti-inflammatory

The astringent properties of white willow bark are due to the tannins present. Similar to those found in green tea extract, tannins are rich in anti-oxidants, help to tone and reduce inflammation, making white willow bark also an effective additive for reducing redness in skin.

Balancing & Cleansing

Willow bark is also an effective botanical for cleansing by controlling sebum production and helping to unclog pores.

Who should use White Willow Bark? All skin types can find willow bark extract a useful additive to their skin care routine. Dry skin will benefit from willow barks exfoliating properties, oily skin will benefit from oil control and its astringent properties. All of this, and yet it's still gentle enough for sensitive skin. Will you be making willow bark extract a part of your natural skin care routine?

You can find white willow bark in our Chamomile & White Willow Bark Face Mask and Lavender and Cedarwood Balancing Facial Cleanser.
White Willow Bark Extract Natural Skin Care Benefits
Archives